Carr v. Secretary of State
[…] Carr lives in the common one-sixth portion of each district.

Carr first received actual knowledge of the judgment in Sharp v. Brown in the latter part of August 1983. Carr has not received legal notice of that ruling.

This court affirmed the trial court judgment in Vinturella v. Unangst, 440 So.2d 775 (La.App. 1st Cir.1983).

This suit was filed on September 19,1983. The trial court judgment was signed on September 23,1983, and the order of appeal was signed that same day.

CONSTITUTIONALITY OF FIVE-JUDGE PANEL

La. Const, of 1974, art. V, § 8(A) provides that each court of appeal “shall sit in panels of at least three judges selected according to rules adopted by the court.” By Act 506 of 1980, effective January 1, 1981, in all election cases involving objections to candidacy and contests of elections, the courts of appeal of Louisiana were required to sit and render judgment en banc. La.R.S. 18:1409(H). This legislation is constitutional. Regira v.