Carr v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] This is clearly inconsistent with our holding in Quarry Knoll II Corp. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 256 Conn. 728, that P.A. 00-206, § 1 (g), is retroactive.

As we have noted, § 8-26 was amended in 2003 i'or purposes not relevant to this appeal. See footnote 3 of this opinion. For convenience, we refer to the current version of the statute.

In support of this statement, the zoning commission argues on appeal that the fact that the legislature exempted wetlands applications from the affordable housing provisions; see General Statutes § 8-30g (a) (4) (as used in affordable housing statute, “ ‘[c]ommission’ ” is defined as “zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or municipal agency exercising zoning or planning authority”); indicates that the legislature did not intend for the decisions of conservation commissions to be subject to the heightened scrutiny provided by § 8-30g (g).