Carr v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] All references to § 8-30g (g) and (h) are to the current version of the statute.

The plaintiff claims that he did not attend the hearing because he assumed that the zoning commission would continue the hearing until it received a report from the conservation commission. As we have noted, the zoning commission denies that it had knowledge, as of October 11, 2000, that the plaintiff intended to file a modified wetlands application with the conservation commission.

General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part: “If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. ...” This statute was amended in 2003 for purposes not relevant to this appeal. See Public Acts 2003, No. 03-177, § 7.