Carr v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] We disagree.

Whether § 8-30g requires the submission of a new application when the original application had been denied for failure to comply with the legal and regulatory requirements of a coordinate agency is a question of law over which our review is plenary. See id., 55. We begin with the language of the statute. General Statutes § 8-30g (h) expressly provides in relevant part that “[following a decision by a commission to reject an affordable housing application . . . the applicant may . . . submit to the commission a proposed modification of its proposal responding to some or all of the objections . . . which shall be treated as an amendment to the original proposal. . . .” Nothing in this language suggests that it was intended to apply only when the application was denied for reasons other than the applicant's failure to comply with the legal or regulatory requirements of a coordinate agency.