Carr v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part: “If an application [for approval of a subdivision plan] involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. ...” General Statutes § 8-7d (a)10 provides in relevant part: “In all matters wherein a formal . . . application . . . must be submitted to a . . . planning and zoning commission . . . and a hearing is required . . . such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such . . . application . . . and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences .... All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after *589completion of such hearing . . . .” General Statutes § 8-7d (e) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if an application involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, and the time for a decision by a zoning commission or planning and zoning commission established pursuant to this section would elapse prior to the thirty-fifth day after a decision by the inland wetlands agency, the time period for a decision shall be extended to thirty-five days after the decision of such agency. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to apply to any extension consented to by an applicant or petitioner.”

The zoning commission argues that these statutes were intended to deprive the zoning commission of jurisdiction to consider a subdivision application when the applicant has failed to submit, or has withdrawn, a required application to the conseivation commission in a timely manner.