Carr v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] We conclude that P.A. 00-206, § 1 (h), is retroactive and, therefore, that the trial court properly ordered a public hearing on remand.

Whether P.A. 00-206, § 1 (h), applies retroactively is a question of statutory interpretation over which this court has plenary review. See State v. Nowell, 262 Conn. 686, 701, 817 A.2d 76 (2003). In making this determination, “[o]ur point of departure is General Statutes § 55-3, which states: No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective effect. The obligations referred to in the statute are those of substantive law. . . . Thus, we have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Andersen Consulting, LLP v. Gavin, 255 Conn. 498, 517, 767 A.2d 692 (2001).