Carr v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] We disagree.

Whether the relevant statutes deprive the zoning commission of jurisdiction over a subdivision plan for an affordable housing plan when the applicant has withdrawn its application to the conservation commission is a question of statutory interpretation over which our review is plenary. See River Bend Associates, Inc. v. Planning Commission, 271 Conn. 41, 55, 856 A.2d 959 (2004). We begin our analysis with the language of the relevant statutes. General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part: “If an application [for approval of a subdivision plan] involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. ...” General Statutes § 8-7d (a)10 provides in relevant part: “In all matters wherein a formal . . . application . . . must be submitted to a . . . planning and zoning commission . . . and a hearing is required . . . such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such . . .