Carr v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The plaintiff did not attend the meeting.5 The zoning commission denied the modified application on the ground that the plaintiff had failed to modify the second application or to present grounds for reconsideration.

The plaintiff appealed from the denial of the modified application to the trial court pursuant to § 8-30g (b) (first appeal). The trial court determined that the October 27,2000 submission was a modified proposal within the meaning of § 8-30g (h). The court also concluded that, because a hearing had been held on the second application, the plaintiff was statutorily entitled to a public hearing on the modified application. See General Statutes § 8-30g (h) (“[t]he commission shall hold a public hearing on the proposed modification if it held a public hearing on the original application”).