Carr v. Howard
[…] Moreover, in this provision of § 205 (b), the Legislature adopted the plural form “committees” rather than use the singular form as in other sections. We infer that the use of the plural “committees” expresses the Legislature’s intent to relieve a defendant from showing that a particular record or report was submitted to and was used by a specific hospital committee. Instead, a hospital need only show that the information at issue is of a type that is generally used by such “committees.”

Finally, we note that some incident reports are expressly privileged by § 205 (bys protection for “incident reports required to be furnished to the board of registration in medicine.” G. L. c. Ill, § 205 (b). Major incident reports fall squarely within this protection because “major incidents” must be reported directly to the board on a quarterly basis. See 243 Code Mass.