Carr v. Howard
[…] In 1986, Congress passed the Health Care Quality Improvement Act (HCQIA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101-11152 (1994), which required hospitals to consult a national data bank of physicians when considering granting a doctor staff privileges, 42 U.S.C. § 11135(a)(1), and to inform the data bank when a doctor’s privileges were suspended.4 The HCQIA made records reported to the Federal data bank confidential, 42 U.S.C. § 11137(b), and granted immunity to participants in the peer review process. 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1) (providing that professional review bodies and persons participating therein “shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State with respect to the action,” except the Federal Civil Rights Act).

The HCQIA made confidential only those documents actually submitted to the national data bank. As there is no claim under the Federal statute, the matter must be resolved under State law.