Carr v. Howard
[…] See Shotwell v. Winthrop Community Hosp., 26 Mass. App. Ct. 1014, 1015-1016 (1988) (describing an incident report regarding an accident involving a visitor, not a patient, on the hospital’s premises). This does not alter the general proposition that incident reporting is necessary to the work product of peer review committees.

We note that in some circumstances a hospital may be required to report incidents related to the denial of staff privileges to the board under G. L. c. 111, § 53B, and regulations related thereto. See 243 Code Mass. Regs. *526§ 3.08 (4). We do not reach the question whether such reports fall within the confines of G. L. c. Ill, § 205 (h)’s explicit example of “incident reports required to be furnished to the Board of Registration in Medicine.”

Moreover, the regulations themselves suggest that “required internal incident reports” are for internal hospital use, not for submission to the board.