Carr v. Howard
[…] Although Massachusetts provided no common law privilege for *518materials submitted to or produced by a medical peer review committee, see Cronin v. Strayer, 392 Mass. 525 (1984), in 1986 the Legislature enacted St. 1986, c. 351 (Chapter 351), to provide a measure of confidentiality to the work of medical peer review committees. Chapter 351, § 9, requires, as a condition of licensure, that hospitals participate in “risk management programs” to review past performance and prevent future harm to patients. See G. L. c. 111, § 203 (d). To promote candor and confidentiality in the review process, G. L. c. 111, § 204 (a), provides that:

“[T]he proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence, in any judicial or administrative proceeding

Today, almost every State has enacted a similar statutory privilege to protect the work of medical peer review committees. See Comment, The Medical Review Committee Privilege: A Jurisdictional Survey, 67 N.C. L. Rev. 179, 179 (1988).