Carr v. Howard
[…] The National Practitioner’s Data Bank was established by regulation in 1989. See 45 C.F.R. § 60.9(a)(3) (1996).

See 1987 House Doc. No. 2749, § 4; 1987 House Doc. No. 5654, § 4; 1987 House Doc. No. 5930, § 2.

As the language of Senate Doc. No. 2093 shows, G. L. c. 111, § 205, grew out of the Legislature’s concern that peer review information used by the board of registration in medicine would become subject to subpoena and discovery once out of the hands of a hospital’s peer review committee. This is evidenced by the consistent effort made throughout the evolution of § 205 to protect peer review materials in the hands of the board. General Laws c. 111, § 205 (b), as enacted provides that “information and records so designated by the patient care assessment coordinator may be inspected, maintained and utilized by the board of registration in medicine .... Such information and records inspected, maintained or utilized by the board . . . shall remain confidential, and not subject to subpoena, discovery or introduction into evidence, consistent with section two hundred and four.” G. L. c. 111, § 205 (b). This accords with our holding in Beth Israel Hosp. Ass’n v. Board of Registration in Medicine, 401 Mass. 172, 183 (1987), but goes further to clarify that documents in the hands of the board remain protected from discovery.