34 Wash. App. 292 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Otherwise, upon the requisite proofs being made, it shall decree a partition according to the respective rights of the parties as ascertained by the court, and appoint three referees, therefor, and shall designate the portion to remain undivided for the owners whose interests remain unknown or are not ascertained."
RCW 7.52.200:
"The report of the referee may be excepted to by either party to the suit, or to the proceedings before the referee, in like manner and with like effect as in ordinary cases. If a lien creditor be absent from the state, or his residence therein be unknown, and that fact appear by affidavit, the court or judge thereof may by order direct that service of the notice may be made upon his agent or attorney of record, or by publication thereof, for such time and in such manner as the order may prescribe."