34 Wash. App. 292 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Cox v. Moore, 142 Ga. 487, 83 S.E. 115 (1914); 68 C.J.S. Partition § 161, at 271 (1950). See Smith v. Norton, 206 Okla. 422, 243 P.2d 980 (1952). Because a full hearing was held in which Mr. Carr was able to fully apprise the court of his position, there is no prejudice merely because minority reports were not filed.
Mr. Carr finally contends RCW 7.52.200
We hold the statute requires only one referees' report. Minority reports and exceptions prior to trial are unnecessary, although their submission is encouraged to aid the trier of fact. The hearing procedure and partition are affirmed.
RCW 7.52.090:
"In making the partition, the referees shall divide the property, and allot the several portions thereof to the respective parties, quality and quantity relatively considered, according to the respective rights of the parties as determined by the court, designating the several portions by proper landmarks, and may employ a surveyor with the necessary assistants to aid them therein. The referees shall make a report of their proceedings, specifying therein the manner of executing their trust, describing the property divided and the shares allotted to each party, with a particular description of each share."
RCW 7.52.080: