510 So. 2d 995 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] This aggravation was justified by appellee on the basis of Fla.Admin.Code Rule 23-21.010(4)(a)2b (formerly Rule 23-21.-10(4)(a)2b). This rule lists examples of situations in which the inmate’s presumptive parole release date might be aggravated, including:
2. Reasons related to likelihood of favorable parole outcome, negative indicants of parole prognosis:
[[Image here]]
b. The inmate has a history of alcohol or narcotics abuse....
Appellant’s rule challenge petition asserts that this rule is an invalid exercise of del
Section 947.165(1), Florida Statutes, requires the adoption of objective parole guidelines “based on the seriousness of offense and the likelihood of favorable parole outcome.” The Parole and Probation Commission has adopted a comprehensive scoring schedule as an aid in determining presumptive parole release dates.