952 F. Supp. 1496 | M.D. Ala. | 1996
[…] Transfers between departments, however, require prior approval and authorization from the appointing authorities of each department involved in the transfer, following a written request to the State Director of Personnel.
While the State in other cases involving § 36-26-24, and even in this ease, has used the words “transfer” and “assign” synonymously, it is clear to the court that the drafters intended to distinguish between the two terms. Hence, the court finds that the third sentence of § 36-26-24 — which states that “in every ease involving transfer, the appointing authority shall submit a written request to the director” — is applicable only to interdepartmental transfers and not intradepartmental reassignments. In fact, this interpretation appears to be consistent with the policy of the Personnel Director. State Personnel Director Dr.