Carpy v. Dowdell
[…] When the cause went back for a second trial plaintiff was free to litigate his rights as to the balance of the property covered by the mortgages.

It is contended that "the contract between the defendants and Chevalier Co., consented to by the bank, was a complete novation by which the new obligation of Chevalier Co. to pay these moneys to the bank, to be credited by the bank to the account of the defendants, was substituted for the original obligation of the defendants to the bank." Under section 1531 of the Civil Code a novation in this case could only take place: "1. By the substitution of a new obligation between the same parties with intent to extinguish the old obligation; 2. By the substitution of a new debtor in place of the old one with intent to release the latter." There is no question here of the substitution of a new obligation between the bank and these defendants. Hence, the principle found in subdivision 1 of the aforesaid section cannot be invoked.