Carpenters' Local Union No. 1478 v. Neal Stevens, Neal Stevens v. Carpenters' Local Union No. 1478 Southern California Conference of Carpenters
[…] D. The Primacy of the Regional Director’s Decision.

It is obvious that in this case the arbitrator’s award impinges on the Board’s authority under section 9 of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 159. Section 9(b) provides that “[t]he Board shall decide in each case whether, in order to assure to employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this subchapter, the unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant unit or subdivision thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 159(b). This section confers broad discretion on the Board to determine appropriate bargaining units, and a reviewing court will defer to the Board’s determination unless it is arbitrary or capricious. See, e.g., Pacific Southwest Airlines v.