Carpenter v. Tyler Independent School District
[…] TISD counters that the jury's finding of no damages renders it the prevailing party. The Court agrees with Carpenter.

Even if an employee cannot establish that he or she suffered any monetary damages, that does not mean that there is no relief to which the employee might be entitled if there was a violation of the USERRA. Hill v. Michelin North America, Inc., 252 F.3d 307, 316 (4th Cir.2001). USERRA authorizes the district court to "require the employer to comply with the provisions of this chapter," 38 U.S.C.A. § 4323(d)(1)(A), and to "use its full equity powers . . . to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of persons under this chapter," 38 U.S.C.A. § 4323(e). Therefore, when the jurors found that TISD discriminated against Carpenter because of his military service, Carpenter became the prevailing party.