Carpenter v. Lewis
[…] Osborne also paid the said taxes, but, except in the years 1889 and 1890, he paid them after they had been paid by plaintiff.

Upon these facts the court found that at the time of the commencement of the action the plaintiff was, and still is, the owner in fee of the said lot, and entitled to the possession thereof, and her cause of action was not barred by the provisions of any of the sections of the Code of Civil Procedure pleaded in bar thereof.

On this appeal the only question to be decided is, Do the findings justify and support the judgment?

1. Section 2925 of the Civil Code provides: “The fact that a transfer was made subject to defeasance on a condition may, for the purpose of showing such transfer to be a mortgage, be proved (except as against a subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer for value and without notice), though the fact does not appear by the terms of the instrument/-’