Carpenter v. Lewis
[…] On this appeal the only question to be decided is, Do the findings justify and support the judgment?

1. Section 2925 of the Civil Code provides: “The fact that a transfer was made subject to defeasance on a condition may, for the purpose of showing such transfer to be a mortgage, be proved (except as against a subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer for value and without notice), though the fact does not appear by the terms of the instrument/-’

And section 2950 of the same code provides: “When a grant of real property purports to be an absolute conveyance, but is intended to be defeasible on the performance of certain conditions, such grant is not defeated or affected as against any person other than the grantee or his heirs or devisees, or persons having actual notice, unless an instrument of defeasance, duly executed and acknowledged, shall have been recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where the property is situated/’

Under these sections, if the plaintiff purchased the lot in controversy from Latham for value, and without notice that the deed to him was intended as a mortgage, she took a good title and became the real owner of the lot. See Pico v.