59 Conn. App. 20 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The Superior Court properly applied the law to the facts found by the commission and dismissed the plaintiffs appeal.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The other defendants are the Plymouth board of education and the superintendent of schools (collectively the board of education), and The Hartford Courant, Matthew Brown and Ken Byron (collectively the Courant).
General Statutes § 10-151c provides: “Any records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of education. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records. For the purposes of this section the term ‘teacher’ shall include each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education in a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education.”
The commission ordered the correspondence between the plaintiff and the superintendent disclosed, but not the board’s notes concerning its investigation of the incident.