225 N.C. App. 269 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] . Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the judge at any time on his own initiative or on the motion of any party and after such notice, if any, as the judge orders. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be so corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate division, and thereafter while the appeal is pending may be so corrected with leave of the appellate division.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 60(a).
. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b2) (2012) was added to § 50-13.2 as of 1 December 2012 to provide that “Any order for custody, including visitation, may, as a condition of such custody or visitation, require either or both parents, or any other person seeking custody or visitation, to abstain from consuming alcohol[.]” Although this statutory provision was not in effect at the time of the trial court’s order, this amendment indicates that the General Assembly has recognized the importance of alcohol abuse in a custody case.