225 N.C. App. 269 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] . We have treated the order as granting joint legal and physical custody in this opinion, as the parties have not argued otherwise on appeal.
. In contrast to this custody order, we note that the temporary custody order entered by the trial court on 4 November 2012 did specifically grant “joint legal custody” to both parties and “primary legal custody” to defendant as well as setting out the schedule for plaintiff’s physical custody of George.
. Chapter 50 does not define “legal custody” or “joint custody.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-101(9) (2011) defines “legal custody” as “the general right to exercise continuing care of and control over the individual as authorized by law, with or without a court order, and: a. Includes the right and the duty to protect, care for, educate, and discipline the indi