185 P.3d 1 | Wyo. | 2008
[…] But viewed in its totality, the voir dire is revealed to have been a careful and deliberative process, designed to ferret out the truth. There was no abuse of discretion.
*8 Did the district court abuse its discretion when it denied the appellant's motion for a change of venue?
¶ 9 Article 1, Section 10 of the Wyoming Constitution provides that criminal defendants are entitled "to a speedy trial by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense is alleged to have been committed." In turn, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-7-102(a) (LexisNexis 2007) requires that "[e]very criminal case shall be tried in the county in which the indictment or offense charged is found, except as otherwise provided by law." Finally, W.R.Cr.P. 18 provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise permitted by statute or by these rules, the prosecution shall take place in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed. . . ." Notwithstanding these mandates, W.R.Cr.P. 21(a) allows for trial elsewhere in the