Carothers v. Connecticut Building Wrecking Co.
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 22a-430 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person shall, after May 1, 1967, and no municipality shall, after April 10, 1973, initiate, create or originate any new discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without first obtaining a permit for such discharge from the commissioner. Application for such permit shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner and shall include such information as the commissioner may therein require.”

General Statutes § 22a-225 (b) provides: “Unless a person aggrieved by an order files a written request for a hearing before the commissioner within thirty days after the date of issuance, such order shall become effective. If requested, the commissioner shall hold a hearing as soon thereafter as practicable. A request for a hearing shall be a condition precedent to any appeal. The commissioner may, after the hearing or at any time after the issuance of his order, modify such order by agreement or extend the time schedule therefor if he deems such modification or extension advisable or necessary, and any such modification or extension shall be deemed to be a revision of an existing order and shall not constitute a new order. There shall be no hearing subsequent to or any appeal from any such modification or extension.”