221 N.E.2d 871 | Mass. | 1966
[…] We think that the additional finding made by the board, when read in light of the other findings, shows that the award of benefits to the claimant widow and her children was intended to be made under the second alternative; i.e. that Caron, "while engaged in the business affairs of his employer, received fatal injuries arising from a risk of the street." Hamel's Case, 333 Mass. 628, 629.
*409 The fundamental question, therefore, is whether it could be found that Caron had the status of an "employee" of the company at the time of the collision. Harvey's Case, 295 Mass. 300, 302. Under the first clause of the second sentence of G.L.c. 152, § 26, it is conclusively presumed that "any person, while operating or using a motor or other vehicle, whether or not belonging to his employer, with his employer's general authorization or approval, in the performance of work in connection with the business affairs or undertakings of his employer ... and while so performing such work, receives a personal injury," is an employee. See G.L.c. 152, § 1 (4). Evidence which is sufficient to establish the facts necessary to create the presumption is likewise sufficient to support a finding of a right to compensation for injuries arising from a risk of the street. Harvey's Case, 295 Mass. 300, 304.