221 N.E.2d 871 | Mass. | 1966
[…] The board made the additional finding that "at the time of the motor vehicle accident ... [Caron] was using his motor vehicle with the general authorization of the ... [company]."
One contention of the self-insurer is that certain subsidiary findings, exclusive of those later to be discussed, are lacking in evidential support. We have examined the evidence in light of the standard of review which is applicable to workmen's compensation cases, Hachadourian's Case, 340 Mass. 81, 85, Buck's Case, 342 Mass. 766, and conclude that the contention is without merit.
We turn to the main contention of the self-insurer, that Caron's death is not compensable under G.L.c. 152, § 26, which authorizes compensation for an employee's personal injuries "arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer...." It was held in Harvey's Case, 295 Mass. 300, 303: "In order for an employee to establish a right to compensation he must show that his injury arose from one of those two sources of injury alternatively stated in the statute."