Carolyn C. v. Frank G.
[…] . Family Ct Act, § 513: “Obligation of parents. Each parent of a child born out of wedlock is liable for the necessary support and education of the child and for the child’s funeral expenses.”

Family Ct Act, § 545: “Order of support by father. In a proceeding in which the court has made an order of filiation, the court shall direct a father possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means to pay weekly or at other fixed periods a fair and reasonable sum for the support and education of the child until the child is twenty-one.”

But cf. as to child born in wedlock:

Family Ct Act, § 413: “Parents’ duty to support child. The parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, may be required to pay for such child’s support a fair and reasonable sum according to their respective means, as the court may determine and apportion.” (As amd L 1980, ch 281, §28.)

Family Ct Act, § 443: “Order of support by parent; duration.