Carolyn C. v. Frank G.
[…] But cf. as to child born in wedlock:

Family Ct Act, § 413: “Parents’ duty to support child. The parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, may be required to pay for such child’s support a fair and reasonable sum according to their respective means, as the court may determine and apportion.” (As amd L 1980, ch 281, §28.)

Family Ct Act, § 443: “Order of support by parent; duration. If the court finds after a hearing that a parent is chargeable under section four hundred thirteen with the support of his or her child and is possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, the court shall make an order requiring the parent to pay weekly or at other fixed periods a fair and reasonable sum for or towards the support of such child.”

Domestic Relations Law, § 236, part B, subd 7: “Child support, a. In any matrimonial action, or in an independent action for child support, the court as provided in section two hundred forty of this chapter may order either or both parents to pay temporary child support or child support.