Carolyn C. v. Frank G.
[…] . Stone, Family Law, An account of the Law of Domestic Relations in England and Wales in the last quarter of the twentieth century, with some comparisons, p 223.

. Krause, Illegitimacy: Law and Social Policy, pp 297-306.

. 1 Blackstone’s Comm, p 458.

. See Developments in the Law — The Constitution and the Family (93 Harv L Rev 1156).

. For differing views regarding the role of the court vis-a-vis legislative majoritarian action, see Dworkin, Taking Rights Seriously, and Ely, Democracy and Distrust: A Theory of Judicial Review.

. Family Ct Act, § 513: “Obligation of parents. Each parent of a child born out of wedlock is liable for the necessary support and education of the child and for the child’s funeral expenses.”

Family Ct Act, § 545: “Order of support by father. In a proceeding in which the court has made an order of filiation, the court shall direct a father possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means to pay weekly or at other fixed periods a fair and reasonable sum for the support and education of the child until the child is twenty-one.”

But cf. as to child born in wedlock:

Family Ct Act, § 413: “Parents’ duty to support child.