132 S.E.2d 692 | N.C. | 1963
[…] Defendant was permitted, over the objection of plaintiff, to testify that the total purchase price of the car is $1295, she paid $500 leaving a balance due of $795, and the $376.20 shown on the "Confirmation of Sale" is interest.
The trial proceeded only upon the counterclaim. The court denied plaintiff's motions to nonsuit the counterclaim. The jury found that plaintiff charged and received usurious interest and fixed the penalty at $752.40.
The usury statute, G.S. § 24-2, provides, in part, that "The taking, receiving, reserving or charging a greater rate of interest than six per centum per annum, either before or after the interest may accrue, when knowingly done, shall be a forfeiture of the entire interest * * * [a]nd in case a greater rate of interest has been paid, the person * * * by whom it has been paid, may recover back twice the amount of interest paid * * *."
To maintain an action for the usury penalty the claimant must show: (1) That there was a loan, express or implied. (Or a forbearance of money, Miller v. Dunn, 188 N.C. 397, 124 S.E. 746; Churchill v. Turnage, 122 N.C. 426, 30 S.E. 122).