83 Pa. Commw. 393 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] The issue presented is whether the Commission erred in determining that the Program constituted neither a private nor parochial school under the statutory exemption provision of Section 102(2), thereby necessitating Carol’s securing of a certificate of public convenience or contract carriage permit.
Since its decision in the Investigation Upon Commission Motion Against Hervey Motor Company, 43 Pa. P.U.C. 759 (1968), the Commission has considered the Code’s school transportation exclusion to be in pari materia with the Public School Code of 1949, especially Section 1361(1), 24 P.S. §13-1361(1), which mandates transportation funding for “pupils who regularly attend nonpublic kindergarten, elementary and high schools not operated for profit,” whenever free transportation is provided for public school pupils. From the legislature’s conditional allowance of