Carol L. Terry, Claimant-Appellant v. Anthony J. Principi, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] See Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., Inc., 534 U.S. 438, 450, 122 S.Ct. 941, 151 L.Ed.2d 908, (2002); Mudge v. United States, 308 F.3d 1220, 1227 (Fed.Cir.2002). Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, our analysis finds its end there as well. Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438, 119 S.Ct. 755, 142 L.Ed.2d 881 (1999); Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997); Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp. v. U.S., 201 F.3d 1367 (Fed.Cir.2000).

The relevant language of 38 U.S.C. 5121(a) states:

[P]eriodic monetary benefits ... under laws administered by the Secretary to which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions, or those based on evidence in the file at date of death (hereinafter ... referred to as accrued benefits) and due and unpaid for a period not to exceed two years, shall, upon the death of such individual be paid as follows:

38 U.S.C. § 5121(a) (emphasis added).

In this case, the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. By its own terms, § 5121(a) limits the total accrued benefit payments that a survivor may receive to those accrued benefits due and unpaid for up to a two-year period.