Carol Harley v. Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company, Carol Harley v. Guillo Agostini
[…] The Plan paid ACM approximately $1.17 million in March 1993, the only fee paid during the life of the investment. ACM was a Plan fiduciary because it had discretion to invest on behalf of the Plan. Plaintiffs argue that ACM’s fee arrangement violated the prohibition against a fiduciary dealing with plan assets for its own account, see 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1), because ACM determined the value of Granite’s holdings without an independent valuation; and that 3M breached its fiduciary duty to the Plan by failing to discover and remedy this prohibited transaction, see 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(2). The district court dismissed this claim because plaintiffs presented no evidence the ACM fee was unreasonable. 42 F.Supp.2d at 909-11. We agree.

Section 1106(b)(1) prohibits a fiduciary from “deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account.” However, § 1108(c)(2) provides that “[njothing in section 1106 of this title shall be construed to prohibit any fiduciary from ... receiving any reasonable compensation for services rendered ... in the performance of his duties with the plan.” 3M introduced uncontradicted expert testimony that