Carol Harley v. Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company, Carol Harley v. Guillo Agostini
[…] The district court dismissed this claim because plaintiffs presented no evidence the ACM fee was unreasonable. 42 F.Supp.2d at 909-11. We agree.

Section 1106(b)(1) prohibits a fiduciary from “deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account.” However, § 1108(c)(2) provides that “[njothing in section 1106 of this title shall be construed to prohibit any fiduciary from ... receiving any reasonable compensation for services rendered ... in the performance of his duties with the plan.” 3M introduced uncontradicted expert testimony that the compensation paid to ACM was reasonable.