Carol Harley v. Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company, Carol Harley v. Guillo Agostini
[…] Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560, 112 S.Ct. 2130, 119 L.Ed.2d 351 (1992) (quotations and citations omitted). Although a statute may broaden the class of redressable injuries, the Supreme Court has never held that Congress may do away with the Article III requirement of “concrete injury.” Id. at 578. These concerns have led the Court to construe the antitrust standing conferred by Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (“any person ... injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws”) as not extending to injuries that are too remote or indirect or speculative. See, e.g., Associated Gen’l Contractors of Cal., Inc. v. Cal. State Council of Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519, 535-46, 103 S.Ct. 897, 74 L.Ed.2d 723 (1983).