Carney v. Moore
[…] . The terms of 10 O.S.Supp.1984 § 1104.1(C) provide:

“Whenever a child is taken into custody as a deprived child, the parents or guardian of the child are entitled to a hearing within forty-eight (48) hours of the child being taken into custody, and thereafter at such intervals as may be determined by the court, in order to show cause why such child has been taken into custody or why custody should not be remanded to the parents.” [Emphasis added.]

. See footnote 6 infra for the full text of 10 O.S.Supp.1982 § 40.5(A).

. See discussion in Part 11(C) infra.

. The terms of 10 O.S.Supp.1982 § 40.5(A) are:

"A. When a court order authorizes the emergency removal of an Indian child from the parent or Indian custodian of such child in accordance with 25 U.S.C. Section 1922, the order shall be accompanied by an affidavit containing the following information:
1.The names, tribal affiliations, and addresses of the Indian child, the parents of the Indian child and Indian custodians, if any;
2. A specific and detailed account of the circumstances that lead the agency responsible for the removal of the child to take that action; and
3. A statement of the specific actions that have been taken to assist the parents or Indian custodians so that the child may safely be returned to their custody.” [Emphasis added.]

. See footnote 3 supra for the full text of 10 O.S.Supp.1984 § 1104.1(C).

. York v. Halley, infra note 11 at 364; Pettit v. American Nat. Bank of Austin, infra note 10 at 529 and Carnley v. Cochran, infra note 13, 369 U.S. at 515, 82 S.Ct. at 890.