Carney v. Moore
[…] . It is also possible that another BIA factor is present in this case to suggest that a transfer is not warranted. Guideline C.l, supra note 16 at 67,590, requires that a petition to transfer be promptly filed. The mother’s transfer request was not filed until one year after she made her first court appearance, which was two years after the initial emergency order was rendered. The BIA guidelines recognize the disruptive effect of untimely transfer requests.

Additionally, a transfer may be denied because § 1918(a) of the ICWA has not been satisfied. The terms of § 1918(a) provide in pertinent part:

"Any Indian tribe which became subject to State jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of the Act of August 15, 1953 ... or pursuant to any other Federal law, may reassume jurisdiction over child custody proceedings. Before any Indian tribe may reassume jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings, such tribe shall present to the Secretary for approval a petition to reassume such jurisdiction which includes a suitable plan to exercise such jurisdiction." [Emphasis added.]

The BIA regulations specifically state what must be included in the tribe’s petition to the Secretary, what is to be considered in the Secretary's decision on the matter and how the decision is to be reviewed. 25 C.F.R. 13.11-13.16 [1987].