Carney v. Moore
[…] The Act recognizes that the best interests concept must incorporate, for a legally effective custody decision, consideration of the child’s Indian background.23

I would hence reverse the deprived-status adjudication because no expert testimony was available as required by the ICWA. On remand, the district court should direct the State to produce testimony from persons with expertise in Indian family matters.

IV PLACEMENT PREFERENCE

Section 1915(b) requires that in a foster care or preadoptive placement determination the child should be placed, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, with:

“(i) a member of the Indian child’s extended family;
*876(ii) a foster home licensed, approved or specified by the child’s tribe;
(iii) an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or
(iv) an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs.”24

The statutory norm was originally followed in this case when N.L. was placed with his maternal grandmother.