Carnegie Natural Gas Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Here Carnegie’s parent company did not file a consolidated return. The issue here is: Where a utility’s disproportionate capital structure causes it to experience a substantially greater income tax expense than it would experience under normal circumstances, may the commission, for ratemaking purposes, disallow a utility’s actual income tax expense and impute to the utility an income tax expense based upon a hypothetical capital structure

In resolving this issue we are guided by Section 315(a) of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa. C.S. §315(a), which reads as follows:

(a) Reasonableness of rates. *444In any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility.

Because 66 Pa. C. S. §315(a) explicitly places upon a utility the burden of proving the reasonableness of its rates, logic compels the conclusion that Carnegie must prove the reasonableness of those expenses which form the basis for its rates.