Carnation Co. v. Devore
[…] See Consolidated Coach Corporation v. Saunders, 229 Ky. 284, 17 S.W.2d 233.

Appellant next objects to the third duty outlined in Instruction No. 1, which is as follows:

“3. It was his (Sensen, the truck driver’s) duty not to pull to the left of the highway after James H. Devore in driving his car had started to pass until said Devore had passed, if you believe he did so attempt to pass.”

It is appellant’s position that its driver was authorized by law to travel in other than its own lane without showing that he was passing or forced out. This *863contention is without merit in view of KRS 189.300(1, 2), which provide as follows:

“(1) The operator of any vehicle when upon a highway shall travel upon the right side of the highway whenever possible, and unless the left side of the highway is clear of all other traffic or obstructions and presents a clear vision for a distance of at least one hundred and fifty ‘feet ahead.