Carnahan v. McCarver
[…] The issue presented is whether the plaintiff without being a licensed real estate broker can recover the money defendants promised to pay for furnishing the name of a prospective purchaser. ORS 696.710.

The demurrer was sustained on the basis that the supplying of the names of the purchasers who plaintiff believed might be interested in the purchase of *38defendants’ farm constituted a violation of paragraph (8) (j) of ORS 696.010.

A real estate broker, insofar as the present matter is concerned, is defined as “any person who, for another and for compensation or with the intention or in the expectation or upon the promise of receiving or collecting compensation: * * * [a]ssists or directs in the procuring of prospects, calculated' to result in the sale, exchange, leasing or rental of real estate.” ORS 696.010 (8) (j).

ORS 696.040 provides that a single act or transaction defined in the above act in the expectation of being paid constitutes an act that must be performed by a licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman.