Carnahan v. Curtis
[…] It does not give a surviving spouse the power to automatically declare gifts made by a decedent to be in fraud of marital rights. The statutory phrase “in fraud of the marital rights” contained in § 474.150 has been held to adopt the meaning of that phrase as it existed at common law. Nelson v. Nelson, supra. The factors which may be *426considered in determining the issue of fraud have been outlined in Nelson v. Nelson, supra. Also see In re Estate of Lowe, supra.

Section 474.150 in part provides a transfer in fraud of marital rights “shall, at the election of the surviving spouse, be treated as a testamentary disposition.” It further provides the assets so transferred shall be “applied to the payment of the spouse’s share as in case of his election to take against the will.” Section 474.160 defines the share that a surviving spouse shall receive upon an election to take against the will. That share is to be determined as set forth in § 474.163, which to some extent adopts the concept of an “augmented estate.”