Carnahan ex rel. Carnahan v. Reed
[…] As is obvious from the wording of the statute, one who is not a member of the represented class may not bring a class action representing that class. The record does not indicate that plaintiff is a prisoner nor does it indicate that she is a former prisoner. Therefore, she does not have the proper standing to bring this action on behalf of that class of persons. See English v. Realty Corp., 41 N.C. App. 1, 7, 254 S.E. 2d 223, 230, cert. denied, 297 N.C. 609, 257 S.E. 2d 217 (1979), citing 7 Wright and Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil § 1765, p. 626.

There is nothing in the record to indicate that plaintiff ever qualified as the personal representative of the deceased’s estate. G.S. 28A-18-1 provides:

Survival of actions to and against personal representative. — (a) Upon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of his estate.
(b) The following rights of action in favor of a decedent do not survive:
*592(1) Causes of action for libel and for slander, except slander of title;
(2) Causes of action for false imprisonment;
(3) Causes of action where the relief sought could not be enjoyed, or granting it would be nugatory after death.

Under this section, all causes of action which had accrued in favor of Donald Carnahan survive his death, except the causes of action specified in subsection (b).