162 Misc. 2d 22 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1994
[…] (Governor’s Mem, 1980 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 1877-1878.) Documentation supporting the bills noted the following: authority is granted
The State Legislature in liberalizing the statutes to effect greater protection to the victims of domestic violence by enactment of chapter 350 of the Laws of 1980 is deemed cognizant that Family Court is a nonjury institution wherein the court sits as both finder of fact and of law. At the time of this statutory enactment, Family Court Act § 847 provided and still provides: "An assault, attempted assault or other family offense as described in section eight hundred twelve of this article which occurs subsequent to the issuance of an order of protection under this article shall be deemed a new offense for which the petitioner may elect to file a violation of order of protection petition, or a new petition or initiate a proceeding in a criminal court.” This election is with the petitioner and not with the court whether at trial or appellate level.