88 Pa. Commw. 541 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] Commonwealth Ct. at 272, 274 A.2d at 213-14.
The trial court here, relying on the no-revival clause of the Judicial Code and O’Keefe v. Altoona City Authority, 9 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 397, 304 A.2d 916 (1973), concluded that the former six-year statute applied. Although we concur with the trial court’s implicit conclusion that the statute of limitations began to run when the condemnor entered the property, that proposition, together with O’Keefe and the no-revival provision, are insufficient to resolve the present issue.
That no-revival clause, section 25(b) of the Judicial Code, provides:
No cause of action fully barred prior to the effective date of this act shall be revived by reason of 'the enactment of this act.
Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, as amended, 42 Pa. C. S. §5530 Note. It is inapplicable because Carmichaels’