*1 Filed 1/7/25 Carmichael v. Cafe Sevilla of Riverside CA4/3
[…] Magellan Health, Inc. , supra , 53 Cal.App.5th at p. 182.)
II.
*6 N EGLIGENCE P ER S E The common law doctrine of negligence per se has been codified in Evidence Code section 669. [2] ( Gravelin v. Satterfield (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1209, 1218.) This statute provides that “ [t]he failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if . . . [¶] (1) [h]e violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) [t]he violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) [t]he death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) [t]he person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.” (§ 669, subd. (a).) Plaintiffs have not established all the statute’s elements.
First , the trial court found plaintiffs had failed to show “ a conditional use permit is a statute, ordinance or regulation .” (See § 669, subd. (a)(1).)