Carmichael Columbia Oil, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] See Mullenaux v. Dept. ofRev., 293 Or. 536, 651 P.2d 724 (1982). Consequently, taxpayers must appeal to the department in accordance with the requirements of ORS chapter 305.3 Taxpayers who are not satisfied by the decision of the department may then appeal to this court.

2. The legislature has conferred upon this court the "sole, exclusive and final judicial authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under the tax laws of this state." ORS 305.410(1).

Moreover, the legislature made it clear the Tax Court is a trial court, not an appellate court of review. ORS 305.425(1) provides:

"All proceedings before the court shall be original, independent proceedings and shall be tried without a jury and de novo."

*100

The term de novo means anew or afresh. Black's Law Dictionary 435 (6th Ed 1990). As used in this context, it implies a completely new adjudication. In an Oregon appellate court, denovo review is a "trial anew in the fullest sense."