Carmichael Columbia Oil, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] ORS 465.124. In order to protect their rights under federal due process, plaintiffs could have and should have protested the taxes from the time of assessment. They could have refused to pay the tax, and appealed the assessments in a timely fashion. In that way, collection would have been stayed pending the appeal and plaintiffs could have obtained a final decision without having paid taxes to the state.

6. Under ORS 305.765, plaintiffs are entitled to refunds only for taxes paid "in or after the year in which the action attacking the validity of the same was instituted." As indicated by the court in Ragsdale, because taxpayers must exhaust their administrative remedies, they are entitled to a refund under ORS 305.765 for taxes which were due and *103 payable in the year in which the taxpayers first made a claim for refund or sought to have the law declared