Carmelo Hernandez v. Lee G. Cremer, Etc., U.S. Immigration & Naturalization Service, and U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Section 1103(a) charges the Attorney General with the administration and enforcement of all *236laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except insofar as power is specifically delegated to other actors. Section 1103(a) further provides that the Attorney General

shall have the power and duty to control and guard the boundaries and borders of the United States against the illegal entry of aliens and shall, in his discretion, appoint for that purpose such number of employees of the [Immigration and Naturalization] Service as to him shall appear necessary and proper.

8 C.F.R. § 100.2(a) provides that the “Attorney General has delegated to the [INS] Commissioner ... authority to administer and enforce the Immigration and Nationality Act ... as prescribed and limited by 28 CFR § 0.105 et seq." 28 C.F.R. § 0.105 in turn provides that the INS Commissioner shall exercise the authority conferred upon the Attorney General, including the authority to issue regulations.