Carmelo Hernandez v. Lee G. Cremer, Etc., U.S. Immigration & Naturalization Service, and U.S. Department of Justice
[…] By requiring that the INS utilize tools readily available to it to verify information provided by applicants claiming United States citizenship and by requiring review by a supervising officer, the injunction insures that which the Fifth Amendment guarantees: a fair procedure reasonably calculated to produce a correct determination of an applicant’s status.

The INS also objects to the scope of the injunction, arguing that the trial court’s list of examples of documents triggering the review process is overbroad, relying on 22 U.S.C. § 2705. That section provides:

The following documents shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court having naturalization jurisdiction:
(1) A passport, during its period of validity (if such period is the maximum period authorized by law), issued by the Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States.
(2) The report, designated as a “Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the Unit*241ed States”, issued by a consular officer to document a citizen born abroad.

The INS concedes, however, that § 2705 does not explicitly state that the listed documents are exclusive.