Carmel Hollow Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Town of Bethlehem
[…] See, e.g., Cardenas v. Mixcus, 264 Conn. 314, 326, 823 A.2d 321 (2003) (“[i]n cases in which more than one [statutory provision] is involved, we presume that the legislature intended [those provisions] to be read together to create a harmonious body of law” [internal quotation marks omitted]). General Statutes § 12-96 permits owners of woodland areas or land suitable for tree plantations to apply to the state forester for classification of such property as forest land if the value of the property is less than $100 per acre. General Statutes § 12-99 of the statutory scheme discusses the grounds for the cancellation of the forest land classification and provides in relevant part: “When any tract has been classified as forest land for purposes of taxation . . . the classification shall be continued as long as proper forest conditions are maintained thereon except as herein provided. . . . [A]ny changed condition which, in the opinion of the State Forester, indicates that the requirements of [the classification] are not being fulfilled, shall be sufficient ground for cancellation of such classification. When requested to do so by the assessors, or whenever he deems it necessary, the State Forester shall examine classified forest land and, if he finds the provisions of said sections are not complied with, he shall forthwith cancel the classification of such land, sending notice of such cancellation to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, the assessor of the town in which the land is located and the owner of such land. Such land shall thereafter be taxed as other land. ...” (Emphasis added.)