269 Conn. 120 | Conn. | 2004
[…] We have often relied in part on the title of legislation in ascertaining its meaning. Burke v. Fleet National Bank, 252 Conn. 1, 13, 742 A.2d 293 (1999) (“ [although the title of a statute is not determinative of its meaning, we often have looked to a statute’s title as some evidence of that meaning”); see Travelers Ins. Co. v. Pondi-Salik, 262 Conn. 746, 755, 817 A.2d 663 (2003) (“[t]he title of legislation when it is acted upon by the legislature is significant and often a valu
Third, both subdivisions (1) and (2) of § 12-504h are cast in the passive voice: “(1) The use of such land is changed to a use other than that described in” its existing classification, “or (2) such land is sold by said record owner.” (Emphasis added.) It does not say, for example, regarding subdivision (1), “when the state forester changes the classification based on its change to a different use.”