Carmel Hollow Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Town of Bethlehem
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Thereafter, if the landowner so elects, designated land may be classified17 as forest land on the grand list *132of a municipality pursuant to General Statutes § 12-107d (c), which provides in relevant part: “An owner of land designated as forest land by the State Forester may apply for its classification as forest land on any grand list of a municipality by filing a written application for such classification with the assessor thereof . . . and, if the State Forester has not cancelled the designation of such land as forest land . . . such assessor shall classify such land as forest land and include it as such on the grand list . . . .” (Emphasis added.)