Carmel Hollow Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Town of Bethlehem
[…] Accordingly, the defendant’s claim has no merit.

The statutory scheme relating to the designation and classification of forest land for tax assessment purposes is contained in chapter 203 of the General Statutes, entitled “Property Tax Assessment,” and begins with a declaration of policy that encourages conservation of the state’s natural resources when threatened by local development pressures. General Statutes § 12-107a provides in relevant part: “It is hereby declared (a) that it is in the public interest to encourage the preservation of farm land, forest land and open space land in order to maintain a readily available source of food and farm products ... to conserve the state’s natural resources and to provide for the welfare and happiness of the inhabitants of the state, (b) that it is in the public interest to prevent the forced conversion of farm land, forest land and open space land to more intensive uses as the result of economic pressures caused by the assessment thereof for purposes of properly taxation at values incompatible with their preservation as such farm land, forest land and open space land, and (c) that the neces*131sity in the public interest of the enactment of the provisions of sections 12-107b to 12-107e, inclusive, is a matter of legislative determination.” Thus, the purpose of §§ 12-107a through 12-107e is to encourage the preservation of property designated as farm land, forest land or open space land “by ensuring against the conversion of such land to more intensive uses as the result of higher property tax assessments. ” Rustici v.