269 Conn. 120 | Conn. | 2004
[…] If such assessment is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court.”
On October 3, 2001, one of the lots was resubdivided into two lots.
The subdivisions originally were known as Starwood I and Starwood II.
The state forester is an employee of the state department of environmental protection and reports to the commissioner thereof. See General Statutes § 23-19.
General Statutes § 12-107c (a) provides in relevant part: “An owner of land may apply for its classification as farm land on any grand list of a municipality by filing a written application for such classification with the assessor thereof not earlier than thirty days before or later than thirty days after the assessment date .... The assessor shall determine whether such land is farm land and, if such assessor determines that it is farm land, he or she shall classify and Include it as such on the grand list. In detennining whether such land is farm land, such assessor shall take into account, among other things, the acreage of such land, ihe portion thereof in actual use for