269 Conn. 120 | Conn. | 2004
[…] General Statutes § 12-119 provides in relevant part: “When it is claimed that ... a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. ... In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If such assessment is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court.”
On October 3, 2001, one of the lots was resubdivided into two lots.
The subdivisions originally were known as Starwood I and Starwood II.
The state forester is an employee of the state department of environmental protection and reports to the commissioner thereof. See General Statutes § 23-19.