Carmel Hollow Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Town of Bethlehem
[…] (Emphasis added.) Subsection (d) of General Statutes § 12-107d reaffirms the state forester’s preeminent role by providing in relevant part: “An application to an assessor for classification of land as forest land . . . shall set forth a description of the land and the date of the issuance by the State Forester of the certificate designating it as forest land . . . .”