269 Conn. 120 | Conn. | 2004
[…] The concurrence suggests that the statute’s silence on this issue necessarily renders the meaning of the statute ambiguous. We disagree. If that were true, the fact that the town librarian is not mentioned also would mean that the statute is ambiguous. The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.
See footnote 8 of this opinion. General Statutes § 12-107c provides in relevant part: “(a) An owner of land may apply for its classification as farm land on any grand list of a municipality by filing a written application for such classification with the assessor thereof .... The assessor shall determine whether such land is farm land and, if such assessor determines that it is farm, land, he or she shall classify and include it as such on the grand list. . . .
“(d) Any person aggrieved by the denial of any application for the classification of land as farm land shall have the same rights and remedies for appeal and relief as are provided in the general statutes for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of assessors or boards of assessment appeals.” (Emphasis added.)