269 Conn. 120 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Farm land classification would be extended to the “excess acreage portion of any lot that is used for agricultural purposes and [for which] the required applications [have been] filed.”
The assessments were effective in 1999 and applied to subsequent grand lists.
The plaintiff did not appeal from that part of the trial court’s judgment rendered in favor of the defendant as to the farm land classification.
The plaintiff sought a reduction in the assessments for tax years 1999, 2000 and 2001.
General Statutes § 12-504h provides in relevant part: “Any land which has been classified by the record owner as . . . forest land pursuant to section 12-107d . . . shall remain so classified without the filing of any new application subsequent to such classification, notwithstanding the provisions of said [section] . . . until either of the following shall occur: (1) The use of such land is changed to a use other than that described in the application for the existing classification by said record owner, or (2) such land is sold by said record owner.”
The concurrence suggests that Public Acts 2003, No. 03-154, § 1 (P.A. 03-154), does not govern the issue of statutory interpretation presented in this case. I disagree.