Carmel Hollow Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Town of Bethlehem
[…] We are not persuaded that § 12-504h overcomes the plain language of the statutory scheme regarding the assessment of property for tax assessment purposes.

“We are constrained to read a statute as written . . . and we may not read into clearly expressed legislation provisions which do not find expression in its words . . . .” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks *140omitted.) Giaimo v. New Haven, 257 Conn. 481, 494, 778 A.2d 33 (2001). The defendant’s interpretation finds no support in the plain language of § 12-504h or in the case law of our state.

General Statutes § 12-504h is contained in chapter 223 of the General Statutes, entitled “Real Estate Conveyance Tax,”24 and provides: “Any land which has been classified by the record owner as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, or as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e shall remain so classified without the filing of any new application subsequent to such classification, notwithstanding the provisions of said sections 12-107c, 12-107d and 12-107e, until either of the following shall occur: (1) The use of such land is changed to a use other than that described in the application for the existing claiBfication by said record owner, or (2) such land is soldrty said record owner.”

Section 12-504h was enacted in 1974; see Public Acts 1974, No. 74-343, § 6; to eliminate the necessity of applying annually for the classification of property as farm land, forest land or open space land. Stepney Pond Estates, Ltd. v.