269 Conn. 120 | Conn. | 2004
[…] The statutory scheme relating to the designation and classification of forest land for tax assessment purposes is contained in chapter 203 of the General Statutes, entitled “Property Tax Assessment,” and begins with a declaration of policy that encourages conservation of the state’s natural resources when threatened by local development pressures. General Statutes § 12-107a provides in relevant part: “It is hereby declared (a) that it is in the public interest to encourage the preservation of farm land, forest land and open space land in order to maintain a readily available source of food and farm products ... to conserve the state’s natural resources and to provide for the welfare and happiness of the inhabitants of the state, (b) that it is in the public interest to prevent the forced conversion of farm land, forest land and open space land to more intensive uses as the result of economic pressures caused by the assessment thereof for purposes of properly taxation at values incompatible with their preservation as such farm land, forest land and open space land, and (c) that the neces