269 Conn. 120 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Although the legislature made technical amendments to § 12-107d in 2000 and 2001; see Public Acts 2001, No. 01-195, § 117; Public Acts 2000, No. 00-120, § 3; after the town board of assessors had denied the plaintiffs application to classify certain land as forest land pursuant to § 12-107d, those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. We therefore refer to the current revision of § 12-107d throughout this opinion.
General Statutes § 12-117a provides in relevant part: “Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list ... to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. . . . Any such application shall be a preferred case, to be heard, unless good cause appears to the contrary, at the first session, by the court or by a committee appointed by the court. . . . The court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as
General Statutes § 12-119 provides in relevant part: “When it is claimed that ... a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. ... In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If such assessment is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court.”
On October 3, 2001, one of the lots was resubdivided into two lots.
The subdivisions originally were known as Starwood I and Starwood II.