4 Cl. Ct. 181 | Ct. Cl. | 1983
[…] IRC § 6532 provides that a refund suit cannot be filed until six months after the claim was filed with the IRS or such claim has been formally rejected, whichever occurs first.

. 26 U.S.C. 2032A was added to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 by the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub.L. No. 94-455, 90 Stat. 1520, effective for decedents dying after December 31, 1976.

. H.R.Rep. No. 94-1380, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. at 22-23, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1976, 2897 (1976-3 Cum.Bull. (Vol. 3) 735, 756, 757) summarizes these specified conditions.

. Section 6075(a) reads as follows:

(a) Estate Tax Returns. — Returns made under section 6018(a) (relating to testate taxes) shall be filed within 9 months after the date of the decedent’s death.

. IRC 6651(a)(1) (1954).