4 Cl. Ct. 181 | Ct. Cl. | 1983
[…] We hold that Treas.Reg. § 20.2032A-8(d) is applicable only where a timely election was initially made. Since plaintiff did not make a timely election at the outset, he cannot avail himself of Treas.Reg. § 20.-2032A-8(d) to cure his invalid election by filing an amended federal estate tax return at this late date.

II.

Penalties for Late Filing

Section 6651(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 19548 states that if a tax return is not filed “on the date prescribed therefore (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing)” there shall be a 5% tax due for each month the return is not filed, not to exceed 25% of the tax due, “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.”