641 So. 2d 1323 | Fla. | 1994
[…] However, the reasoning of the Court applies equally to a will contest such as the one presented in the instant case.
. The words of renunciation at issue in In re Estate of Stein provided:
" 'The Petitioners disclaim any and all interest which they have under the Last Will and Testament instrument dated September 8, 1972.' ”
301 So.2d 120, 121 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974) (quoting trial judge's order) (quoting petition for revocation of probate).
. Section 733.106, Florida Statutes (1989), provides for the award of costs and attorney fees in probate proceedings. Subsection (4) provides that "[wjhen costs and attorney fees are to be paid out of the estate, the court may, in its discretion, direct from what part of the estate they shall be paid.”
. Section 733.106(3), Florida Statutes (1989), provides that "[a]ny attorney who has rendered services to an estate may apply for an order awarding attorney fees, and after informal notice to the personal representative and all persons bearing the impact of the payment the court shall enter its order on the petition.”