Carlton v. Taylor
[…] Under subsection (a)(4), a condition use permit could be granted for “all offices and other retail businesses or services” not specifically authorized in a local business district. As defined by KRS 100.111(5), a “conditional use” means “a use which is essential to or would promote the public health, safety or welfare in one or more zones, but which would impair the integrity and character of the zone in which it is located, or in adjoining zones, unless restrictions on location, size, extent and character of performance are imposed in addition to those imposed in the zoning regulation”. I conclude that the provisions of subsection (a)(4) of Section 18-36, relating to the granting of “special exceptions”, do not comply with the standards for granting conditional use permits imposed by KRS 100.237 and KRS 100.111(5).