Carlton v. State
[…] (citations omitted).

The structure of the postconviction statute also supports our conclusion that the time period in Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c), is a statute of limitations subject to waiver. Several provisions in the postcon-viction statute specifically direct courts to ignore the technical requirements of the statute when it would frustrate the goal of providing convicted individuals with post-conviction relief. For example, Minn.Stat. § 590.03 provides that “[t]he court shall liberally construe the petition and any amendments thereto and shall look to the substance thereof and waive any irregularities or defects in form.” See also Miles v.