Carlton v. State
[…] See Larson v. State, 790 N.W.2d 700, 703 (Minn.2010) (“If a statute is unambiguous, then we must apply the statute’s plain meaning.”).

Second, the language and structure of subdivision 4 as a whole reinforce my interpretation of subdivision 4(c)’s text. As stated above, the Legislature explicitly listed five exceptions to the general 2-year time limit in subdivision 4(a). In the same subdivision of the same statute, however, the Legislature did not include any exceptions to the 2-year time limit of subdivision 4(c). According to Minn.Stat. § 645.19 (2010), “[exceptions expressed in a law shall be construed to exclude all others.”1 Given that interpretive rule, we *619must construe the Legislature’s choice to provide express exceptions in one section of the statute as the implied exclusion of exceptions elsewhere in the statute.