781 P.2d 1192 | Okla. Civ. App. | 1989
[…] Premier Pontiac collected but failed to report or remit sales tax for the month of June, 1987 and the first six days of July, 1987. In August of 1987, Charles Lister d/b/a Premier Pontiac, Inc. and Lister Pontiac, transferor, entered into a bulk transfer agreement pursuant to 12A O.S. 1981 § 6-102 with Appellant, transferee.
I.
Appellant first asserts that the purchase by Appellant of the assets and inventory of Premier Pontiac did not qualify as a purchase *1194 of an on-going business. Title 68 O.S.Supp. 1986 § 1364(F) provides:
(F) Any person operating under a permit as provided in this article shall, upon discontinuance of business by sale or otherwise, return such permit to the Tax Commission for cancellation, together with a remittance for any unpaid or accrued taxes. Failure to surrender a permit and pay any and all accrued taxes will be sufficient cause for the Tax Commission to refuse to issue a permit subsequently to such person to engage in or transact any other business in this State. In the case of the sale of any business, the tax shall be deemed to be due on the sale of the fixtures and equipment, and the Tax Commission shall not issue a permit to continue or conduct said business to the purchaser until all tax claims due the State of Oklahoma have been settled.
The Attorney General interpreted § 1364(F) in its Opinion No. 87-53 as follows: