781 P.2d 1192 | Okla. Civ. App. | 1989
[…] A special statute making a specific requirement controls over a general statute. Withrow v. Red Eagle Oil Co., 755 P.2d 622 (Okl. 1988); Beidleman v. Belford, 525 P.2d 649 (Okl. 1974).
III.
Lastly, Appellant asserts that if liability exists, an audit should be ordered to determine the actual amount of tax due without regard to any penalty or interest. The Appellant contends that Commission should be required to prove the amount of tax due by auditing the books of the previous owner.
Title 68 Ohio St. 1981 § 221 requires:
(a) If any taxpayer shall fail to make any report or return as required by any State tax law, the Tax Commission, from any information in its possession or obtainable by it, may determine the correct amount of tax for the taxable period.