Carlton L. Owens v. William Brock, Secretary of Labor
[…] II. Jurisdiction

Subject matter jurisdiction in this case has been mentioned only parenthetically in appellee’s brief and not discussed at all in appellant’s brief. However, defects in subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived by the parties and may be addressed by a court on its own motion at any stage of the proceedings. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3). Because a substantial jurisdictional question exists here we are obliged to address it.

Review of agency determinations of EAJA awards is provided for at 5 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2): “[a] party dissatisfied with the fee determination made under subsection (a) may petition for leave to appeal to the court of the United States having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication.” The specific problem confronting us here is that FECA determinations by the OWCP and the ECAB are simply not subject to judicial review.