Carlton L. Owens v. William Brock, Secretary of Labor
[…] DAVID A. NELSON, Circuit Judge,

concurring.

Although I concur in the judgment and in most of the reasoning of the court, I write *1370separately to note that I do not believe that the benefit determination with which we are concerned here could be an “adversary adjudication” within the meaning of the Equal Access to Justice Act even if Escobar Ruiz v. INS, 838 F.2d 1020 (9th Cir.1988) (en banc), which involved deportation proceedings, was decided correctly.

It was undisputed, in Escobar Ruiz, that adjudications in deportation proceedings are “adjudications” within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 554. There could not possibly have been any dispute about this, because § 554 speaks of adjudications “required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing,” and the pertinent immigration statute expressly requires that any “[djetermination of deportability ... shall be made only upon a record made in a proceeding ... at which the alien shall have reasonable opportunity to be present____” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b).