Carlton L. Owens v. William Brock, Secretary of Labor
[…] That legislative history makes it clear to us that Congress was, in both cases, concerned with limiting both cost and litigation. In our view, therefore, Congressional intent to preclude review of the EAJA petition in dispute in this case is sufficiently established to meet either the Fausto “fairly discernable” test or the older “clear and convincing evidence” standard of Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner and its progeny.

The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

. 5 U.S.C. § 8124(b)(2) provides:

In conducting the hearing, the representative of the Secretary is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence, by technical or formal rules of procedure, or by section 554 of this title except as provided by this subchapter, but may conduct the hearing in such manner as to best ascertain the rights of the claimant. For this purpose, he shall receive such relevant evidence as the claimant adduces and such other evidence as he determines necessary or useful in evaluating the claim.
5 U.S.C. § 554 provides for the type of notice that persons entitled to an agency hearing should receive; the type of evidence that should be considered in an agency proceeding; and the behavior of the government employee who hears the evidence presented.