Carlton L. Owens v. William Brock, Secretary of Labor
[…] Id. at 7, reprinted in 1980 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News at 4986.

Once the EAJA was approved, Congress was careful to provide for a close study and monitoring of its cost. House Report at 16, 19, reprinted in 1980 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News at 4995, 4998. Also, Congress only enacted the EAJA for a three year period in order to be able to evaluate its cost before determining whether to renew it. House Report at 13, reprinted in 1980 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News at 4992.

. 5 U.S.C. § 8127(b) provides:

A claim for legal or other services furnished in respect to a case, claim, or award for compensation under this subchapter is valid only if approved by the Secretary.





Concurrence Opinion

DAVID A. NELSON, Circuit Judge,

concurring.