Carlson v. Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] He also argues the proceedings on remand deprived him of due process. WSI contends res judicata and the law of the case did not preclude WSI from exercising its continuing jurisdiction under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04 and no due process violations occurred. We conclude this Court’s decision in Carlson I and the law of the case doctrine are dispositive of the issues raised in this appeal.

A

[¶ 14] Initially, we acknowledge WSI has statutory authority to exercise continuing jurisdiction to reopen and review claims. See N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04; Drayton v. Workforce Safety & Ins., 2008 ND 178, ¶ 14, 756 N.W.2d 320. Section 65-05-04, N.D.C.C., provides WSI “at any time, on its own motion or on application, may review the award, and in accordance with the facts found on such review, may end, diminish, or increase the compensation previously awarded, or, if compensation has been refused or discontinued, may award compensation.”

*766[¶ 15] WSI’s continuing jurisdiction is not without limits where, as in this case, there has been significant prior litigation culminating in our judgment and mandate in Carlson I, with remand only for further proceedings “consistent with th[at] opinion.” Cf. Hanson v.