Carlson v. Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] In April 2011, the district court ultimately *765issued an order affirming the ALJ’s decision. A final judgment was entered in June 2011.

II

[¶ 11] Courts exercise limited review in appeals from decisions by an administrative agency under the Administrative Agencies Practice Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32. Sloan v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Ins., 2011 ND 194, ¶ 4, 804 N.W.2d 184. Under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46, a district court must affirm an administrative agency order unless:

“1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant.
3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency.
4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing.
5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.
7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.
8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency’s rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.”

[¶ 12] We review administrative agency decisions in the same manner as the district court. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49. “In reviewing the agency’s findings of fact, we do not make independent findings or substitute our judgment for the agency’s judgment.”