472 F. Supp. 396 | D. Del. | 1979
[…] No. 36).
This action, which involved a claim of maritime tort, invoked both the admiralty and diversity jurisdiction of this court. (Doc. No. 1). In non-maritime actions brought solely on the basis of diversity jurisdiction, this Court, in its discretion, has elected to follow the state rule embodied in 10 Del.C. § 8906 (1975) which provides that expert witness fees are taxable as costs.[3]*398 See Townsend v. Wise, 450 F. Supp. 1162 (D.Del.1979); Chemical Bank v. Kimmel, 68 F.R.D. 679 (D.Del.1975); Henlopen Hotel Corp. v. Aetna Ins. Co., 38 F.R.D. 155 (D.Del.1965).
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1925 (1976) governs the allocation of costs in maritime and admiralty proceedings. Enacted in 1948, 28 U.S.C. § 1925 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the allowance and taxation of costs in admiralty and maritime cases shall be prescribed by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court.
Thus, in admiralty and maritime proceedings, costs are allowed according to rules promulgated by the Supreme Court if Congress has not acted. See Firemen's Fund Ins. Co. v. Standard Oil of Cal., 339 F.2d 148 (9th Cir. 1964).