Carlson v. Kozlowski
[…] The plaintiff's operator's license was suspended. The only witness who testified at the hearing was a police officer who had arrived at the accident scene within five to ten minutes after the collision. The other evidence, and the only evidence pointing to the plaintiff's culpability, was contained in affidavits of four witnesses to the accident who were not present at the hearing. These affidavits were admitted over the plaintiff's objection.

*266 The hearing, being contested, was subject to the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, General Statutes §§ 4-166—4-189, § 4-178 of which reads in part as follows: "Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency shall, as a matter of policy, provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence. Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Subject to these requirements, when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form."

At the outset, it is noted that evidence in written form is not, as a matter of law, inadmissible in an administrative hearing conducted under General Statutes § 4-178 unless it substantially prejudices a party.