Carlson v. Gibraltar Savings
[…] "...

"(3) That a default has occurred in the obligation secured or a covenant of the grantor, which by the terms of the deed of trust makes operative the power to sell;"

[5] Former RCW 61.24.030(4) provided:

"Requisites to foreclosure. It shall be requisite, to foreclosure under this chapter:

"...

"(4) That no action is pending on an obligation secured by the deed of trust;"

[6] The Carlsons received notice even earlier, in May 1982. It is unclear from the record whether Loan Star, too, received notice at that time.

[7] Former RCW 61.24.130(1) provides:

"Nothing contained in this chapter shall prejudice the right of the grantor, his successor in interest, or any person who has an interest in, lien, or claim of lien against the property or some part thereof, to restrain, on any proper ground, a trustee's sale".

[8] The same attorney also represented Mad Dog, a nominal defendant in Carlson's suit.

[9] Interestingly enough, this attorney, like Carlson's, also represented Mad Dog, a nominal defendant in James Hawkins' suit.