Carlson v. Ferris
[…] The court of appeals insisted that this language reveals the General Assembly’s intent to require that a driver and every front seat passenger utilize the complete “system.” Therefore, the court of appeals reversed the trial court judgment and remanded the ease for a new trial.

We granted certiorari in this case to interpret the language of section 42-4-237(2). Section 42-4-237(2) reads:

Unless exempted pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, every driver of and every front seat passenger in a motor vehi*507cle equipped with a safety belt system shall wear a fastened safety belt while the motor vehicle is being operated on a street or highway in this state, (emphasis added)

The question raised on review is whether the court of appeals erred in holding that section 42-4-237(2) requires that a driver of a vehicle that has been equipped with a lap and a shoulder belt pursuant to federal motor vehicle safety standards must wear both the lap and the shoulder belt.

II.

ANALYSIS

Although both parties agree that the language of section 42-4-237(2) is clear and unambiguous, each party differs as to what the General Assembly intended and what the statute requires.