490 N.W.2d 469 | Neb. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Accordingly, the order sustaining a demurrer to this theory of recovery is affirmed.
INVASION OF PRIVACY AND FALSE LIGHT
In his second amended petition, Carlson claimed that he was entitled to recover on the basis of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 20-203 (Reissue 1991), which provides: "Any person, firm, or corporation that trespasses or intrudes upon any natural person in his or her place of solitude or seclusion, if the intrusion would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, shall be liable for invasion of privacy." Carlson also based recovery on Neb.Rev.Stat. § 20-204 (Reissue 1991), which provides:
Any person, firm, or corporation which gives publicity to a matter concerning a natural person that places that person before the public in a false light is subject to liability for invasion of privacy, if:
(1) The false light in which the other was placed would be highly offensive to a reasonable person; and
(2) The actor had knowledge of or acted in reckless disregard as to the falsity of the publicized matter and the false light in which the other would be placed.
We assume for purposes of this appeal that the basic facts are that in June 1990, Chain published information to the Gering State Bank to the effect that Carlson was guilty of embezzlement.