Carlson v. Carlson
[…] *444The district court concluded Gary Carlson had not received reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and, at the time of the transfer, he was engaged in a partnership business which was unreasonably undercapitalized.

[¶ 22] Under N.D.C.C. ch. 13-02.1, transfers may be found fraudulent “as to a creditor,” N.D.C.C. § 13-02.1-04(1), and only a creditor may seek relief to avoid a transfer under the Act, N.D.C.C. § 13-02.1-07. A “creditor” is defined as “a person who has a claim.” N.D.C.C. § 13-02.1-01(4). A “claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” N.D.C.C. § 13-02.1-01(3). In Jahner v.