Carlson v. Carlson
[…] Judgment was entered dissolving the partnership and determining Gary Carlson had a capital account balance of $5,387 and Gerald Carlson had a capital account balance of a negative $9,220.23.

II

[¶ 9] Gerald Carlson contends that the value of his individually owned land sold to pay partnership debt exceeded the value of Gary Carlson’s land sold to pay partnership debt and that the district court erred in not allowing a credit to their capital accounts for the land transactions.

[¶ 10] Gerald Carlson relies upon N.D.C.C. § 45-16-01, which was adopted from the Uniform Partnership Act, to support his assertion that a partner is entitled to reimbursement for advances to the partnership. The relevant provisions are subsections (3), (4) and (5):

“3. A partnership shall reimburse a partner for payments made and indemnify a partner for liabilities incurred by the partner in the ordinary course of the business of the partnership or for the preservation of its business or property.
4. A partnership shall reimburse a partner for an advance to the partnership beyond the amount of capital the partner agreed to contribute.