Carlson v. Carlson
[…] We therefore reverse in part and remand for clarification of the findings of fact on this issue. The district court may take additional testimony on remand if necessary to clarify and resolve the issue.

IV

[¶20] On his cross-appeal, Gary Carlson contends the district court erred when it applied the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 13-02.1, to the transfer of property from Gary to Marlys Carlson.

[¶ 21] The district court held the transfer was fraudulent under N.D.C.C. § 13-02.1-04(l)(b), which provides:

“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
[[Image here]]
b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debt- or was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction or the debtor intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debt- or’s ability to pay as they became due.”

*444The district court concluded Gary Carlson had not received reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and, at the time of the transfer, he was engaged in a partnership business which was unreasonably undercapitalized.