Carlock v. Public Utility Commission
[…] (citations omitted).

The holding in United Gas was that the Railroad Commission had the authority and power, after it fixed the rate the city should have fixed, to make its order effective retroactively by ordering a refund. The case does not stand for the rule that the refund was mandatory.

Section 2 of the Public Utility Regulatory Act provides that the Act was enacted “to protect the public interest inherent in the rates and services of public utilities” and “to assure rates, operations, and services which are just and reasonable to the consumers and the utilities.”