66 Fed. Cl. 627 | Fed. Cl. | 2005
[…] United States, 227 Ct.Cl. 555, 1981 WL 21399 (1981); Ray v. United States, 197 Ct.Cl. 1, 453 F.2d 754, 755-57 (1972). Nevertheless, plaintiff is not entitled to relief on this issue.
Section 112 of the Code originally was enacted in 1945 to provide a tax benefit to members of the armed services whose lives were placed at risk because of service to their country. See Revenue Act of 1945, Pub.L. No. 79-214, § 141(a), 59 Stat. 566, 571 (1945); see also H. Rep. No. 83-1337, at 16, A36 (1954); S. Rep. 83-1622, at 17, 187 (1954). To effectuate this purpose, section 112(a) of the Code states, in pertinent part:
Gross income does not include compensation received for active service as a member below the grade of commissioned officer in the Armed Forces of the United States for any month during any part of which such member—
(1) served in a combat zone, ....
26 U.S.C. § 112(a) (2003). The regulations thereunder emphasize that “[t]he exclusion under section 112 applies only if active service is performed in a combat zone” and indicate that “[t]he time and place of payment are irrelevant in considering whether compensation is excludable under section 112; rather, the time and place of the entitlement to compensation determine whether the compensation is excludable under section 112.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.112-l(b)(l) & (4)