66 Fed. Cl. 627 | Fed. Cl. | 2005
[…] a member who has received separation pay under this section ... based on service in the armed forces shall not be deprived, by reason of his receipt of such separation pay, severance pay, or readjustment pay, of any disability compensation to which he is entitled under the law administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, but there shall be deducted from that disability compensation an amount equal to the total amount of such separation pay, severance pay, and readjustment pay received
The implementing regulations for this statute, 38 C.F.R. § 3.700(a)(5)(i) (2004), reiterate that "[a] veteran who has received separation pay may receive disability compensation for disability incurred in or aggravated by service prior to the date of receipt of the separation pay subject to recoupment of the separation pay.”
. As in effect from the time of plaintiff’s discharge through October 30, 2000, 37 U.S.C. § 307 provided, in pertinent part-