Carleton v. Division of Administration, Louisiana Civil Service Commission
[…] However, even if Rule 6.4 were to apply, appellant might well have been hired at a salary above the minimum. Rule 6.4(d) allows such appointments.6

Finally, appellant contends that the pay plan implemented by the Department of Civil Service on March 15, 1979, required specific gubernatorial approval. Appellant cites Article 10, Section 10(C) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 for this proposition. Section 10(C) reads:

“Any rule or determination affecting wages or hours shall have the effect of law and become effective only after approval by the governor or the appropriate governing authority.”

In the present case, we find that Civil Service merely fixed a salary range for appellant. What was done regarding other employees is not at issue in this case.