550 N.W.2d 867 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Reversed and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction.
NOTES
[*] Peter D. Houk, 30th Judicial Circuit Judge, sitting on Court of Appeals by assignment pursuant to Const.1963, Art. 6, Sec. 23, as amended 1968.
[1] As previously noted, the decisions of township zoning boards of appeal are subject to appeal and review pursuant to M.C.L. § 125.293a; M.S.A. § 5.2963(23a).
[2] Const.1963, Art. 6, § 13, provides:
The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.