41 Pa. Commw. 527 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1979
[…] 41 Pa. Commw. 527 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1979
Opinion by
This is an appeal by the Southern Columbia Area School District (School District) from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Columbia County declaring the School District’s occupation tax unconstitutional.
Pursuant to the provisions of The Local Tax Enabling Act,
The Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Article 8, Section 1 provides as follows:
All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.
This so-called uniformity clause applies to occupation taxes. Crosson v. Downington Area School District, 440 Pa. 468, 270 A.2d 377 (1970). And, as we have previously stated in School District of Philadelphia v. W. T. Grant Corp., 19 Pa.